Orinoco Bearings Ltd |Leeds (UK)
Home | Bearings | Hoffmann Bearings | Seals | Kalrez O-Rings | Links | Contact
Orinoco Bearings - Privacy Policy
 

This privacy notice explains how we use the personal information you provide us with and how we share it with 3rd parties.

What personal information will we collect?

We will collect your name, address, telephone number and email address when you enquire about our services either through our registered office or through our contact form on our website.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use your information for the following purposes:
To administer and manage our relationship with you
To deal with any enquiries we receive from you
To provide you with details of our products
To provide you with a quotation as requested
To comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules
For the purpose of recovery of a debt in case of non-payment

 

How do we protect your information?

To protect your personal information we have policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel have access to it and that it is handled and stored in a secure manner.

 

Your rights in relation to your person information

You have various rights under data protection law regarding the processing of your personal information, including rights to:
Request access to personal information we hold about you and details of our processing of your personal information
Request us to correct inaccurate personal information
Request to delete personal information in certain circumstances
Receive your personal information in a format suitable for transmission to a third party
Object to and/or restrict the processing of your personal information (including profiling) on certain grounds
Object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing
Object to any decision about you based solely on automated processing that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects you
Lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office

 

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will not keep your personal information any longer than is necessary, taking into account information needed for product guarantees, warranties, product recall purposes, applicable legal requirements and limitation periods.
Keeping in touch with you
We would like to contact you to discuss our services and quotation provided. If you DO NOT wish to be contacted in this way please contact our office to have your personal information removed.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, you can contact us at any time via email. phone or by post. Details are on the contact page of this website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 26/05/2018